Bio Facts: Starling, Amethyst
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster verreavi
Northern South Africa up to Senegal on the west coast across to northern Tanzania on the east coast of Africa
Woodland, savanna forest edges and riverine habitat
Small monotypic starling with pointed wings and short tail, highly dimorphic in plumage. Males have iridescent purple upper parts, white under parts. Females are brownish above and pale & streaked below. The beak is short, dark and pointed. Legs are dark. They measure approximately 7 inches long (18 cm) and weigh approximatley 1.5 ounces (45 g).
In the wild, insects taken off branches or caught on the wing; food mostly fruit, collected in trees. In captivity, Kaytee softbill pellets, soaked fruit, and live food.
Not threatened. Many breeding sites are in protected areas, and this species has a very wide range over Africa.
These are perching and singing birds. Much if their time is spent in the treetops in the wild, and they are rarely seen on the ground. They feed primarily on the fruit of the fig tree, but will eat other fruit and some insects.
Introductory ‘chippering’ notes, followed by nasal whistle tipee-tipee-teeeuu, characterize the song. Males at the nest may use single whistling notes accompnaied by a wing raised, first on one side then the other. Captive females have been known to mimic other sounds.
During most of the year, these birds form small flocks that may be sexually segregated and seldom forming large assemblies or roosting communally. During the breeding season, these flocks breakdown into pairs or family groups. These monogamous pairs are tree-hole nesters where the female incubates the eggs and both sexes feed young. Laying dates: Oct-Jan in Zimbabwe and South Africa; Oct-Feb in Botswana. Peaks Feb-Mar in Namibia, more frequent in some years than in others. Nest: Both sexes carry in green leaves and other material to line a nest made in a tree hole 6.5 to 19.7 feet (2-6 m) above ground; hollow fence posts may also be used. Females lay 2 to 4 ovate, pale blue, reddish brown spotted eggs that she incubates for 12-14 days. Both parents feed the young, primarily on insects. Chicks remain in the nest 17 to 21 days. In captive birds, males contributed less to feeding than females. The young may be preyed upon by greater and lesser honeyguides.
They are sexually dimorphic when in adult plumage. It must be remembered that the young males come off the nest looking like the hen. They do not start to get adult plumage until at least one year old.
It is one of a hundred and twenty six species of Starlings and is related to our own British Starling.
Cinnyricinclus in Greek means “a shining thrush.”